Privacy Policy

Adeptia Privacy Notice

Effective: January 2024

Adeptia, Inc (collectively, “Adeptia,” “we,” “us,” “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal data we hold about you. If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our processing of personal data, please see the bottom of this Privacy Notice for information about how to contact us.

This Privacy Notice explains our practices with respect to personal data we collect and process about you. This includes information we collect through, or in association with, our websites located at www.adeptia.com and https://support.adeptia.com, and https://docs.adeptia.com our related social media sites (such as Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Vimeo), or otherwise through your interactions with us (the website, products, services, and social media pages, collectively, the “Services”).

Please review the following to understand how we process and safeguard personal data about you. By using any of our Services, whether by visiting our website or otherwise, and/or by voluntarily providing personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the practices contained in this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time, so please ensure that you check this Privacy Notice periodically to remain fully informed.

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual, consumer, or household (“personal data”). In addition, we may collect data is not identifiable to you or otherwise associated with you, such as aggregated data, and is not personal data. To the extent this data is stored or associated with personal data, it will be treated as personal data; otherwise, the data is not subject to this notice.

Categories of Personal Data We Collect

The types of personal data we collect about you depends on your interactions with us and your use of the Services. We will collect the below categories of personal data from our users:

  1. Identity data such as a real name, alias, username, postal address, or other similar identifiers.
  2. Contact data such as address, email address and telephone number.
  3. Details of any information, feedback, or other matters you give to us by phone, email, post or via social media.
  4. Online identifiers such as your activities on, and use of, our website and your IP address.
  5. Professional data such as your interests, your professional online presence, such as your LinkedIn profile.
  6. Information about the Services we provide to you.
  7. Information about how you use our website.

We will not collect additional categories of personal data other than those categories listed above. If we intend to collect additional categories of personal data, we will provide you with a new notice at or before the time of collection.

Sometimes you can choose if you want to give us your personal data and let us use it. Where that is the case we will tell you and give you the choice before you give the personal data to us. We will also tell you whether declining to share that personal data will have any effect on your use of our website or any services on it.

We collect and use this personal data for the purposes described in the section ‘How and why we use your personal data below.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Providing, predicting, or performing, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, and processing payments.
  2. Marketing our products and services to you, including sending you messages about the products and services we offer, which may include lead generation marketing forms.
  3. Communicating with you through emails, phone calls or SMS about products, services, order status, and information tailored to your requests or inquiries.
  4. Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  5. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  6. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  7. Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.
  8. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  9. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of the services or devices owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the services or devices owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.
  10. Complying with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies, or for other purposes, as permitted or required by law.
  11. As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, and safety of our users, us, and other third parties.

We will not use the personal data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice and obtaining your consent.

Why We Obtain Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. When you provide it to us directly whether online, by email, phone, or in-person; For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Automatically or indirectly from you. For example, through our website, logging and analytic tools (such as Google Analytics, HubSpot, 6sense), cookies, and as a result of your use of and access to the Services, or through your interactions with us on social media websites.
  • From our Service Providers. For example, order processing and fulfillment services, payroll and benefit providers, security consultants, and other Service Providers we engage.
  • From Third Parties.  In some cases, we may collect information about you from other sources, including third parties from who we purchase personal information and from publicly available information published on social media sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, and we may combine that information with personal information provided by you. For example, we work with advertisers who use cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your online activity and provide online behavioral advertising.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Third parties and service providers. Such as our marketing vendors.
  • Our affiliated entities.
  • Our partners or prospective partners in order to provide us and/or our affiliates and partners with information about the use of the Services and levels of engagement with the Services, to allow us to enter into new business relationships.

We only allow those organizations to handle your personal data if we are satisfied, they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on them to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We or the third parties mentioned above occasionally also share personal data with:

  • Our external auditors, such as in relation to the audit of our accounts, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.
  • Our and their professional advisors (such as lawyers and other advisors), in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.
  • Government agencies or regulations when permitted or required to do so by law; in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority or any regulatory authority; and/or to protect the integrity of the Services or our interests, rights, property, or safety, and/or that of our users and others.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us.

You have certain rights regarding the collection and processing of personal data. You may exercise these rights, to the extent they apply to you, by contacting us at the information provided at the end of this Privacy Notice, or by following instructions provided in this Privacy Notice or in communications sent to you.

Your rights vary depending on the laws that apply to you, but may include:

  • The right to know whether, and for what purposes, we process your personal data;
  • The right to be informed about the personal data we collect and/or process about you;
  • The right to access, modify, and correct personal data about you (see the “Accessing, Modifying, Rectifying, and Correcting Collected Personal Data” section below for more information);
  • The right to know with whom we have shared your personal data with, for what purposes, and what personal data has been shared (including whether personal data was disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes);
  • The right to withdraw your consent, where processing of personal data is based on your consent; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority located in the jurisdiction of your habitual residence, place of work, or where an alleged violation of law occurred.

Accessing, Modifying, Rectifying, and Correcting Collected Personal Data

We strive to maintain the accuracy of any personal data collected from you and will try to respond promptly to update our records when you tell us the information in our records is not correct. However, we must rely upon you to ensure that the information you provide to us is complete, accurate, and up-to-date, and to inform us of any changes. Please review all of your information carefully before submitting it to us and notify us as soon as possible of any updates or corrections.

Depending on the laws that apply to you, you may obtain from us certain personal data in our records. If you wish to access, review, or make any changes to personal data you have provided to us through the Services, please contact us at the information provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to deny access as permitted or required by applicable law.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the previous calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once per year per person, must be sent to the email address below, and are free of charge. However, we do not disclose personal data protected under the “Shine the Light” law to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada law permits our users who are Nevada consumers to request that their personal data not be sold (as defined under applicable Nevada law), even if their personal data is not currently being sold. Requests may be sent to the to the contact information.

Your English Privacy Rights

In addition to the above-listed rights, English privacy law provides individuals with enhanced rights in respect of their personal data. These rights may include, depending on the circumstances surrounding the processing of personal data:

  • The right to object to decisions based on profiling or automated decision making that produce legal or similarly significant effects on you.
  • The right to request restriction of processing of personal data or object to processing of personal data carried out pursuant to (i) a legitimate interest (including, but not limited to, processing for direct marketing purposes) or (ii) performance of a task in the public interest.
  • In certain circumstances, the right to data portability, which means that you can request that we provide certain personal data we hold about you in a machine-readable format.
  • In certain circumstances, the right to erasure and/or the right to be forgotten, which means that you can request deletion or removal of certain personal data we process about you.

Note that we may need to request additional information from you to validate your request. To exercise any of the rights above, please contact us.

You have choices about certain information we collect about you, how we communicate with you, and how we process certain personal data. When you are asked to provide information, you may decline to do so; but if you choose not to provide information that is necessary to provide some of our Services, you may not be able to use those Services. In addition, it is possible to change your browser settings to block the automatic collection of certain information.

Communication Opt-Out

You may opt out of receiving marketing or other communications from us at any time through a given communications channel (such as email or telephone) by following the opt-out link or other unsubscribe instructions provided in any email message received, by contacting us as provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Note that if you do business with us in the future, you may not, subject to applicable law, opt out of certain automated notifications, such as order or subscription confirmations, based on business transactions (e.g., e-commerce).

    1. Location Information. If you want to limit or prevent our ability to receive location information from you, you can deny or remove the permission for certain Services to access location information or deactivate location services on your device. Please refer to your device manufacturer or operating system instructions for instructions on how to do this.

Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising. Consult our Cookie Notice for more information about how to control and/or opt out of certain web tracking technologies and/or advertising providers from collecting information about you.

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and organizational safeguards designed to promote the security of our systems and protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of personal data. Those safeguards include using AC Cloud, Microsoft Azure and AWS.  These servers use host-based Intrusion Detection System and security groups and/or firewalls, multi-factor authentication where possible, account lockouts for incorrect password entries, and Transport Layer Security.

However, no method of safeguarding information is completely secure. While we use measures designed to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will be effective or sufficient. In addition, you should be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Services is or will be secure.

Retention of Personal Data

We will not retain your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used, as well as to the extent we deem necessary to carry out the processing activities described above, including but not limited to compliance with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies, and to the extent we reasonably deem necessary to protect our and our partners’ rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of our users and other third parties.

Your personal data will not be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than we reasonably consider necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected or processed, or as permitted or required by applicable laws related to data retention. The retention period for your personal data is determined based on the purpose of processing of the particular data. We will delete or anonymize your account data after seven years from when you cease to be a client or delete your account on our website.

Thereafter, as a general matter, your personal data will be archived and stored to be used and otherwise processed in the event of legal or regulatory requirements, statutes of limitations, disputes, or actions, and will be stored and, if applicable, used and otherwise processed until reasonably after the end of any such requirement, limitation, dispute, or action, including any potential periods of review or appeal.

Thereafter, your personal data will be anonymized, deleted, or archived as permitted by applicable law.

International Use and Transferring Personal Data Out of the UK and EEA

Your personal data will be stored and processed in the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, by your use of the Services you acknowledge that you are sending your data to the United States, which may have different data protection rules than in your country, and personal data may become accessible as permitted by law in the United States, including to law enforcement and/or national security authorities in the United States.

Where we, or third parties, process your personal data outside of the UK and European Economic Area, we ensure:

  • The UK government or the European Commission (as applicable) has decided the particular country or international organization ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data.
  • There are appropriate safeguards in place, such as the European Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses and UK International Data Transfer Addendum (as applicable), together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for you.
  • A specific exception applies under data protection law.

  1. Collection of Personal Data from Children. Children under 18 years of age are not permitted to use the Services, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18. By using the Services, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older.
  2. Third-Party Websites and Services. As a convenience, we may reference or provide links to third-party websites and services, including those of unaffiliated third parties, our affiliates, service providers, and third parties with which we do business including, but not limited to, review sites, business partners. When you access these third-party services, you leave our Services, and we are not responsible for, and do not control, the content, security, or privacy practices employed by any third-party websites and services. You access these third-party services at your own risk. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any third-party services; please refer to the Privacy Notices or policies for such third-party services for information about how they collect, use, and process personal data.
  3. Business Transfer. We may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of our business, operations or assets to a third party, whether by merger, acquisition or otherwise. Personal data we obtain from or about you via the Services may be disclosed to any potential or actual third-party acquirers and may be among those assets transferred.
  4. Do Not Track. We use analytics systems and providers and participate in ad networks that process personal data about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, and these systems and providers may provide some of this information to us. We do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or similar mechanisms.

Note, however, that you may find information about how to opt out of Google Analytics, HubSpot, 6sense, and/or block or reject certain tracking technologies in our Cookie Notice.

Modifications and Updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided to you about our information practices with respect to the Services. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, and/or update this Privacy Notice, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you in the event material changes are made to our processing activities and/or this Privacy Notice, such as by posting a notice on the Services or sending you an email. Your continued use of the Services following our posting of any revised Privacy Notice will constitute your acknowledgement of the amended Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is subject to the Terms of Service that govern your use of the Services. This Privacy Notice applies regardless of the means used to access or provide information through the Services.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to information from or about you collected by any third-party services, applications, or advertisements associated with, or websites linked from, the Services. The collection or receipt of your information by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies, statements, and practices, and under no circumstances are we responsible or liable for any third party’s compliance therewith.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice and/or how we process personal data, please contact us at:

Adeptia, Inc

332 S. Michigan Ave.
Unit LL-A105
Chicago, IL 60604, USA
Email address: [email protected]

If you are located in the United Kingdom, European Union or European Economic Area, and you wish to raise a concern regarding our use of your personal data, you have the right to do so with your lead supervisory authority https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en or your local supervisory authority.